Archive

Hey there, so glad you popped by! I've moved to a new address, however, and you can find my new blog at: The Weaver's Apprentice as of Monday, January 26, 2015. I hope you'll come visit me there! See you soon! XOXO

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

The Simple Womyn's Daybook

So now that Hippy Jersey Devil's gone & gotten my panties all in a bunch, Good Morning.

It's looking like we might have a nice-ish day today. Sweet. We were supposed to get rain, so I'm totally happy with the wee bit of sun that's shinning.

I need more coffee. Two cups just isn't doing it... I grabbed some cereal for breakfast, scooped up a bite only to realize that I forgot to put milk on it. Dur...

Ok I am now in possession of another cup of coffee. Also wondering if my cat (Vash) snuck a cup or two, as he's zipping all over, making weird growly meow noises & just generally freaking out. He chilled & got all lovey when I picked him up, but as soon as I put him down, he was back to tweaking out. Meh. Strange kitties I have, I tell you.

Anyways... I think this was supposed to be a Simple Woman's Daybook post... So here we go.

FOR TODAY (Wednesday, February 22, 2012)

Outside my window... OMG. Is that the SUN I see??? @_@ It is. This means as soon as I'm done here, I'm heading to Boulevard Park to visit the beach.

I am thinking... about a million things & nothing. I've got lists that need to be made, stuff I gotta do, blah blah blah... But half of my mind seems to be keeping itself apart from the rest. Perhaps this is why I haven't been able to focus as well the past few days. Half of me is someplace else. I think some zen time by the beach is in order.

I am thankful... for my parents. Their love & new found support of Britt & me is quite possibly the best thing ever. I was always close to my parents growing up, and have felt quite keenly the chasm that seemed to open between me & them after I came out to them. I am beyond grateful to have them back, especially knowing that I didn't have to compromise where I stand & who I am in order to have my family in my life. (Should you read this mom or dad, I love you. You're just the best.) <3

In the kitchen... wait for it... WAIT FOR IT...

There's a pile of dirty dishes waiting for my attentions! Ha! You totally knew that was coming, I know. And I just couldn't disappoint you, now, could I ? =D

I am wearing... Jeans & a tank top. And stripped socks. Of course.

I am creating... Um... let me see. I don't think I'm actively working on anything at the moment. I've painted a box to store my seeds in, decorated the box I keep my completed inchies in and decorated another little box that I keep the tiny folded paper stars I make in. I've also been working a bit in my BOS. I mostly finished one page & am about half way done with another page. ^-^

I am going... back to work tonight (bleh...), to the beach as soon as I'm done here (yay!), to move Portland on the first day of July (@_@).

I am wondering... Um, nothing (I don't think). My brain seems to be mostly checked out.

I am reading... Wolf Tickets by Ray Banks, Gluten Free on a Shoestring by Nicole Hunn, Recipes for Ostara & Recipes for Beltane by Nar. Just finished The New Death and others by James Hutchings, and will be reviewing it here in the immediate future. Mini review? Sure. IT FUCKING ROCKS. GO BUY IT.

I am hoping... that I'll be able to pull my brain together at some point this morning so I can be at least kinda productive today.

I am looking forward to... Next Wednesday, when I'll be on my next stretch off. Yes, I hate my job & am fucking thrilled to be done in four months. Actually, I don't really hate the job itself. It's who I work before/after that I dislike so intensely. And it's not that I dislike them as people (with the exception of a certain day shift clerk...). Some of them just shouldn't be trying to do a job they suck at (after working it for over a year), especially when the vast majority of their fuck ups mess up someone else's shift instead of their own. Meh. June 19th is my last night. W00t.

I am learning... just about every medication that Britt has to learn. My poor sweety's brain may explode. And why the hell do some people take these meds??? The damn side effects are far worse that what they've got to begin with. *facepalm*

And don't even get me started on psych meds & children... holy fuck. Go watch The Medicated Child, and see what I'm talking about. It's free to watch, btw, and is worth it. GO.

Around the house... Oh lordy... my house is a disaster area. There is nursing shit everywhere. Britt needs an apartment to house just her school shit. @_@
I am in total awe of how she does all the shit she does with school. And I am incredibly glad that I'm not going to be a nurse anymore.

I am pondering... my coffee. It's gone cold again. I don't have a microwave, so I can't nuke the shit out of it so I can drink it hot again. Contemplating putting it back in the almost empty pot to reheat it. I'm the only one home, so it's not like anyone else will have to drink it. Hmmmm... I think I will, and just scrub the pot extra well afterward. *Ended up drinking it cold... o_O

A favorite quote for today... comes from Chuck Wendig. "Profanity is my oxygen." Yup...

Actually, I have a second favorite quote... comes from Stephen Blackmoore (also via Twitter...):
"Today I vow to be happy and positive. Just as soon as I gut some random motherfucker for breathing. Then it's all unicorn shit and handjobs."

One of my favorite things... Is Ghirardelli's white chocolate powder. Get some, put it in your coffee & tell me it's not just the best thing ever.

A few plans for the rest of the week: Work, do dishes/clean house, drink coffee, tab meds for Britt in her drug guide, poke all the bloggers I love but haven't talked to in ages.

A peek into my day... Heading to the beach at Boulevard Park as soon as this is posted. There will be some housework done, possibly a walk around Lake Padden with Britt if she's feeling up for it after clinicals. Back to work tonight for seven days... ick. Also, I must find something to make for dinner tonight that doesn't have curry in it. I've been told that I cook too much curry... as if there could ever BE such a thing. Hm.

And here, for your express viewing pleasure, is the pic I jacked from Hippy Jersey Devil from her post this morning that got me all up on my soap box to begin with. Seriously though, please adopt if you're looking for a pet. Don't support the people who make their livings off of an animal's ability to procreate. It's disgusting. It's wrong. It's inhumane.

Also, I'm talking specifically about breeders here, not just anyone whose pet has puppies, kittens, whatever and decides to sell/give away the ones they can't keep. However, spaying/neutering your animal is a rather good idea. But this is a whole 'nother post altogether.

Point being: Adopt, don't shop!


Please vist The Simple Woman's Daybook to see all the other participants! <3

XOXO

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Random blatherings to get myself back into blogging.

There's a bunch of stuff I should be doing right now... but I'm still kind of not wanting to, so I'm poking about here instead. ^-^
First exciting thing of the day: I got the two books I ordered from Amazon, written & published by none other than the lovely lady behind Witchin' in the Kitchen. Recipes for Ostara & Recipes for Beltane. I'm so excited, I could pop. ^-^ I plan on curling up with them later this afternoon & planning out my meals for these two holidays, making grocery lists for them & what not, so I'm all ready for once (ha!)

I feel like I've been crazy busy, but I don't really think I have been. I figured out how to fix the garbage disposal (thank you interwebs) & why the dishwasher was suddenly trying to fall over. I've crossed many, many things off my "To Do" lists, but my list keeps growing, so I'm feeling like I haven't accomplished much. I hate that feeling... o_O

Maybe I'll feel all accomplished once I do the dishes... Hmmm... This sounds familiar.

On the bright side, Britt found our poor, dead cell phone. It was missing for five or so days & we were considering filling out a death certificate for it, but do you know how hard it is to do that when there's no body??? Thankfully the little guy turned up. It had been hiding in plain sight, right next to the damn alarm clock... uh, oops?

Eh... I'm pretty out of stuff to ramble about. Soooo... until I have something better to talk about, I think I'm gonna go curl up with my new books. <3

Hope y'all are having a lovely week & I shall hopefully be back soonish. ^-^

XOXO

Thursday, February 02, 2012

Happy Imbolc!

Happy Imbolc my darlings! =D

Today is such a wonderful day! We're half way through the Winter, almost to Spring. I love the Winter. I love the dark, the introspection... the feeling of everything sleeping, resting, renewing, waiting... But I am so excited for Spring, I might pop. Spring bursts forth after the Earth has a chance to chill out (no pun intended... o_O) and rejuvenate from all the hard work she's done in the past year. And burst forth she does!

It's like a dam bursting almost... it starts with a trickle... almost unnoticeable. A crocus here... some snowdrops there... tiny buds on the trees, so small you might not see them at all.

And then WHAM!

Spring explodes, the dam bursts wide & everything is filled with colors & smells of newness. How fucking awesome? Totally awesome.

Sooooo... What are you doing today (or yesterday or tomorrow or whenever) for Imbolc? Is there anything you do every year? Do you just wing it & do what you feel like? =D

I tend to fall into the last category of "winging it". I try to plan things to do, make a list of stuff I'd like to buy (usually candles are on this list...), but never make it to the store. Or the holiday I'm wanting to buy stuff for falls in between paydays and I have no money... lolz... story of my life, that. So anyways, I just wing it. ^-^

This usually works better for me anyways. I go in with an idea, a half formed thought, a daydream, and then weave my magic from there. I love it, it's terribly satisfying. ^-^

Sometimes I wish I were better at planning out rituals so I could write them down in my BOS... but that just doesn't seem to work for me... I partially love this & partially hate this, but it's the way it is & I've stopped fighting myself & have accepted it. ^-^

So! On my docket for today, in honor of Imbolc & becuase I love myself & my home & my family, it's cleaning day. Yay!

All the windows are thrown open, letting in the chilly, wonderful smelling air. I'm making a list of things that need to be done to get my home clean. And I mean holy-hella-uber clean. It's strangely become almost a ritual to me to deep clean our home. If feels like sacred space to me, when everything is well taken care of. I feel like when I keep my home clean, I have more room in it for things like laughter, joy, crafting & magic. When it's messy or dirty (like now), everything feels smothered & the energy is sluggish... to say the least. Blech.

Onto cleaning! Which, of course, is always accompanied by music, dancing around my apartment & loud singing... I almost pity my neighbors... almost. ^_~

Well then, I'm off. I hope you all have a most wonderful day today, whether you're celebrating Imbolc or not. I feel myself bursting with love & positive energy, the likes I haven't felt for weeks... or months. So I'm sending it through the aether to all of YOU. You who are my family, friends, loved ones, support group & cheer squad. You who give me lots of reasons to be happy & give me inspiration, whether mundane or magical. I madly love all y'all, and hope you can feel me smiling at you through your computer screen & giving you hugs & hearing me laugh with complete and utter joy.

Imbolc blessings!

XOXO





PS... Thank you to everyone who gave me words of encouragement in my last post. I fucking <3 you. And I'll be outta there on June 19. W00t!