Archive

Hey there, so glad you popped by! I've moved to a new address, however, and you can find my new blog at: The Weaver's Apprentice as of Monday, January 26, 2015. I hope you'll come visit me there! See you soon! XOXO

Friday, July 23, 2010

Insomnia Strikes Again! @_@

Yup... Since I have three weeks off (yay!!!), Britt & I are trying to give ourselves more "normal" hours... And usually I have no issue with this. Apparently tonight I do? Meh... So yes... We went to bed about midnight, and I've so far woken up every 90 minutes... I'm having trouble staying asleep through more than one cycle... how irritating... So I'm up, typing & cooking a bit of chicken to put into my salad... Perhaps a full tummy will help...
If we had any milk, I'd drink some for whatever chemical is in it that makes you feel sleepy... (Thank you, Psychology class, for why I know this... o_O)

I think perhaps I'll stay up for a bit & poke at the bits that are going to be a doll... I went to the ReStore a couple weeks ago & picked up some odds & ends to construct a doll from... and haven't yet.

In other news, I've finished my journal page a few days ago, but can't find my camera, hence no pics... -____-#
As soon as I find where the camera is hiding, I shall post some pics I've been meaning to for a while.

Alrighty... the chicken is finished, methinks, so I'm off to eat salad & either poke at my doll or perhaps an art journal page... Nighty night! (hopefully...)

^-^

3 comments:

  1. Ugh - insomnia sucks.

    A good bath before bed always puts me out. Wishing you a better sleep tonight, and sweet dreams!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ah, the dreaded insomnia. I've known it well in my time! I find it especially hard to sleep in the summer time because it gets bright at about 3 or 4 in the morning here and I always wake up (that's if I've managed to get to sleep by then). On the upside, I think night time is the best part of the day. Well, I hope you managed to get some sleep!

    p.s Can't wait to see your journal!

    ReplyDelete
  3. yep... had it on friday night myself. i was up every 20 minutes until about 4am. hope you got some sleep and can't wait to see the pics of the journal. oh, did you work on the doll?

    ReplyDelete

Out with it!